Home >> Hubs & Spares >> Hydraulic & Mechanical Braked Drums

Hydraulic & Mechanical Braked Drums

Trojan Hydraulic & Mechanical Drum Brakes are suitable for a wide range of light trailer applications and are available with either LM or SL bearings. A mechanical park brake is not included .


 

HUB KITS - HYDRAULIC DRUM BRAKED

Studding Part Number Bearing Type
Blank 095205RH & LH LM Bearing
5" x 4 1/4" x 7/16" 095225RH & LH LM Bearing
5" x 4 1/2" x 1/2" 095235RH & LH LM Bearing
5" x 4 3/4" x 7/16" 095240RH & LH LM Bearing
6" x 5 1/2" x 1/2" 095255RH & LH LM Bearing
5" x 4 1/4" x 7/16"  095425RH & LH  Slim Line
5" x 4 1/2" x 1/2"  095435RH & LH  Slim Line
5" x 4 3/4" x 7/16"  095440RH & LH  Slim Line
6" x 5 1/2" x 1/2"  095455RH & LH  Slim Line

Trojan bearing & seal fitting instructions (click here)

Also see Hydraulic Brake Controllers.
STUB AXLES TO SUIT ABOVE HYDRAULIC HUB KITS

Part Number Description
593664

Stub with mounting flange (suits LM bearings)

593668

Mounting Flange-Round Hole 39mm

593669

Mounting Flange-Square Hole 45mm

 

 

 

HUB KITS - MECHANICAL DRUM BRAKED

Studding Part Number Bearing Type
5" x 4 1/4" x 7/16"

094225LH & RH

LM Bearing
5" x 4 1/2" x 1/2"

094235LH & RH

LM Bearing
5" x 4 3/4" x 7/16"

094240LH & RH

LM Bearing
6" x 5 1/2" x 1/2"

094255LH & RH

LM Bearing
5" x 4 1/4" x 7/16" 

094325LH & RH

Slim Line
5" x 4 1/2" x 1/2" 

094335LH & RH

Slim Line
5" x 4 3/4" x 7/16" 

094340LH & RH

Slim Line
6" x 5 1/2" x 1/2" 

094355LH & RH

Slim Line

STUB AXLES TO SUIT ABOVE MECHANICAL HUB KITS

Part Number Description

993465

Stub Axle With Bracket (suits LM bearings)

993485

Stub Axle With Bracket (suits SL bearings)

 

 


HYDRAULIC & MECHANICAL HUB KITS - COMPONENTS & SPARES

Part Number Description

795425

Drum 5 x 4 1/4 x 7/16 Less Cups

795435

Drum 5 x 4 1/2 x 1/2 Less Cups

795440

Drum 5 x 4 3/4 x 7/16 Less Cups

795555

Drum 6 x 5 1/2 x 1/2 Less Cups

593700

Mech Back Plate Assy RH

593701

Mech Back Plate Assy LH

593662

Hyd Back Plate Assy LH

593663

Hyd Back Plate Assy RH

PT5008

Brake Shoes - All x1pr

PT1045

Wheel Cylinder Hyd x 1

PT1153

Bearing & Seal Kit LM x 1

PT1155

Bearing & Seal Kit SL x 1

PT10137

Grease Seal LM x 1

PT10139

Grease Seal SL x 1

PT1001

Wheel Nuts 7/16 x5

PT1002

Wheel Nuts 1/2” x 5

PT10055

Wheel Studs & Nuts 7/16” x 5

PT10065

Wheel Studs & Nuts 1/2” x 5

PT1007

Grease Caps-All x 2

Trojan Australia Trojan New Zealand